PERFORMANCES

INAUGURAL CONCERTO COMPETITION
SATURDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2019

FLUTE – Concertino for Flute and Band | Cecile Chaminade
TRUMPET – Solo de Concours for Solo Trumpet and Wind Ensemble | Theo Charlier arr. Laverty
EUPHONIUM – Euphonium Concerto | Vladimir Cosma
CLARINET – Clarinet Concerto | David Maslanka
PICCOLO – Concerto in C RV443 for Piccolo | Vivaldi arr. Alfred Reed
TRUMPET – Concerto for Two Trumpets | Erik Morales
OBOE – Variations on a Theme by Glinka | Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
SAXOPHONE – Four Pictures from New York | Roberto Molinelli

Adjudicator: John Lynch


A CENTURY OF SOUND
POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

REIMAGININGS
SATURDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2019

AMEN!
Carlos Simon

PIECE OF MIND
Dana Wilson

TWIST
Jodie Blackshaw

CONCERTO FOR TWO TRUMPETS
Erik Morales

REDEMPTION
SATURDAY 10 AUGUST 2019

HAMMERSMITH
Gustav Holst

O MAGNUM MYSTERIUM
Lauridsen Arr. Reynolds

TETELESTAI
Andrew Boss

RENEWAL
FRIDAY 3 APRIL 2019

MOTHER EARTH
David Maslanka

SYMPHONY NO. 5
Julie Giroux

ANCIENT FLOWER
Yukiko Nishimura

RENEWAL
Viet Cuong

THREE OF A KIND
SUNDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2018

LINCOLNSHIRE POSY
Percy Grainger

IRISH TUNE
Percy Grainger

THE LEAVES ARE FALLING
Warren Benson

SOLITARY DANCER
Warren Benson

STRANGE HUMORS
John Mackey

ASPHALT COCKTAIL
John Mackey

WINTER TEMPTATIONS
SUNDAY 12 AUGUST 2018

ARMENIAN DANCES (PART 1)
Alfred Reed

SHELTERING SKY
John Mackey

MOTH
Viet Cuong

SPOON RIVER
Percy Grainger

LOST VEGAS
Michael Daugherty

SOMETHING OLD, SOMETHING NEW, SOMETHING BORROWED, SOMETHING BLUE
SUNDAY 18 MARCH 2018

FIRST SUITE IN Eb
Gustav Holst

A LA MACHAUT
Andrew Boss

FOUR SCOTTISH DANCES
Malcolm Arnold

BLUE SHADES
Frank Ticheli

A SANTA SYMPHONY
SUNDAY 3 DECEMBER 2017

CHAMBER MUSIC:
Sugar Plums Dancing, Caspar Kummer (Flute Ensemble)
Suite Hellenique, Pedro Iturralde (Saxophone Ensemble)
Sacred Suite: Sing To The Lord, Brendan Collins (Brass Ensemble)
Molly On The Shore, Percy Grainger (Clarinet Ensemble)
Frippery, Traditional (Trombone Ensemble)
O Holy Night, Traditional Arr. Buddy Lovett (Percussion Ensemble)

CAROLS (With Hornsby Musical Society):
Deck The Halls
O Come All Ye Faithful
Angels We Have Heard On High
Hark The Herald Angels Sing
Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer

A CHRISTMAS FESTIVAL
Leroy Anderson

SLEIGH RIDE
Leroy Anderson

A MOST WONDERFUL CHRISTMAS
Arr. Robert Longfield

FESTIVE OVERTURE
Dmitri Shostakovich, Arr. Donald Hunsberger

NSWS & NEXUS QUARTET
SUNDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2017

SUPERMAN MARCH
John Williams Arr. Paul Lavender

MOTHERSHIP
Mason Bates

OCTOBER
Eric Whitacre

YIDDISH DANCES
Adam Gorb

CAPRICCIO
Warren Barker

ACROSS THE EARTH
SUNDAY 4 JUNE 2017

AFRICAN SYMPHONY
Van McCoy Arr. Naohiro Iwai

SHEPHERD’S HEY
Percy Grainger

VARIATIONS ON A KOREAN FOLKSONG
John Barnes Chance

DANCE OF THE NEW WORLD
Dana Wilson

SUITE FROM HYMN OF THE HIGHLANDS
Philip Sparke

UNDER THE NIGHT SKY
SUNDAY 2 APRIL 2017

NITRO
Frank Ticheli

FIREFLY
Ryan George

AURORA AWAKES
John Mackey

ADVENTURES ON EARTH
John Williams Arr. Paul Lavender

CONCERT ONE
SUNDAY 22 OCTOBER 2016

GANDALF
Johan De Meij

GIVE US THIS DAY
David Maslanka

CITY TREES
Michael Markowski

YEAR OF THE DRAGON
Philip Sparke

STAR WARS: MAIN TITLE
John Williams Arr. Paul Lavender